2017 US Open Judo Championship

Congratulations to the athletes, coaches and parents with the great results in the 2017 US Open Judo Championship, Fort Lauderdale, FL.
Our Team of 16 athletes brought back 13 medals!

U-9 (2010-2009)
Gold – Matthew Molchanov -35kg
Bronze – Emelyan Sokolov -27kg

U-11 (2007-2008)
Silver – Elisey Sokolov -34kg
Bronze – Andrey Mejery -30kg

U-13 (2005-2006)
Gold – Lasha Tsatsalashvili -42kg
Silver – David Melkonian -47kg
Bronze – Luka Tsatsalashvili -31kg

U15 (2003-2004)
Gold – Lasha Tsatsalashvili -44kg
Bronze – David Melkonian -48kg

U21 (IJF and PanAm Judo Union ranking)
Silver – Danil Neyolov -81kg

Huge thank you to all parents who always support and understand us!
Taifu Team, keep working hard and never give up!

2017 Budapest Cup

Congratulations with the great results in one of the biggest kids Judo Tournaments in the World:
International Judo Tournament: 2017 Budapest Cup

Three judokas from our Club traveled to Budapest, Hungary on Apr 27-May 1 to represent Canada.
In total of 1600 participants in this tournament from 27 countries.
As is a final results for Canada and for Taifu, we won 1 Gold and 1 Bronze medals!

U-11:
Bronze – Elisey Sokolov -33kg

U-13:
Gold – Lasha Tsatsalashvili -41kg
Elisey Sokolov – 7th
Luka Tsatsalashvili – 3w/1L

U-15:
Lasha Tsatsalashvili – 40kg 2w/2L

Thank you to all parents for always supporting us!
Taifu Team, keep working hard and never give up!

2017 Montreal Team Judo Challenge

This weekend our Team participated in the 2017 Montreal Team Judo Challenge in Montreal, QC.
We brought there two teams in U12 division and one in U14 division.
Our athletes Taifu1 and Taifu2 in U12 got to the final out of 11 participating Teams (Clubs).
We won Gold for Taifu-2 also Silver for Taifu-1.
Also, we got Gold for U14.
In the final match we fought with Shidokan, Montreal. The score was 4-0 Taifu!

Congratulations to our Team with great results and good team work.
Thank you to all parents and judokas.
Also huge thanks to all who are supporting us, coaches and kids!

Taifu1 U12
-31kg Mulokandov M., Pougno R.
-34kg Neyolov A.
-37kg Neyolov D.
-40kg Kasich N.

Taifu2 U12
-31kg Tsatsalashvili L.
-34kg Sokolov E., Taimazov C.
-37kg Shathin L.
-40kg Udebashvili A.

Taifu U14
-39kg Rudakov M. Tansky N.
-43kg Tsatsalashvili L.
-47kg Xinkas J.
-51kg Melkonian D.

Keep working very hard, never give up!

2017 Coupe Louis Page

Congratulations to our Judokas and all parents who supported us, with the great results last weekend (February 10-11) at the 2017 Coupe Louis Page in Jonquiere, Quebec.

We brought 13 kids to compete there, and won 13 medals in total (9 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze)

Gold – Tcherniavski Daniel – 2008
Bronze – Tsatsalashvili Luka – 2006
Gold – Sokolov Elisey – 2007
Gold – Kasich Nick – 2007
Bronze – Neyolov Denis – 2006
Gold – Neyolov Artem – 2006
Silver – Mulokandov Michael – 2006
Gold – Taimzov Chairman – 2007
Gold – Tansky Nikita – 2005
Gold – Viktorovskyy Dennis – 2005
Bronze – Rudakov Maksim – 2005
The Gold – Tsatsalashvili Lasha – 2005
Bronze – Melkonian David – 2005
Gold – Neyolov Danil – 1997

Great job Judokas!
Keep working very hard, never give up Taifu Team!

2017 Coupe Gadbois

Congratulations, and thanks to our athletes and parents on the great result at the 2017 Coupe Gadbois in Montreal last weekend (Jan 21-22)!
We won 12 medals: 5 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. Taifu Judo finished 5th out of 56 judo clubs and 366 participants in this event.
The kids did a good job, showed strong spirit, good Judo skills and performance.

1. Anjou (Montreal)
2. Shidokan (Montreal)
3. Metropolitan (Montreal)
4. Judo Boucherville (Boucherville)
5. Taifu Judo Club (Toronto)

Also, huge thanks to the parents for supporting us, and helping kids to grow better and stronger!

2016 Ontario Open International Tournament

Congratulations to our Athletes and Parents with great results in the biggest Judo Tournament in Ontario: Ontario Open in Scarborough, ON, Nov 12-13!

GOLD
– Maksim Rudakov – U14
– Lasha Tsatsalashvili – U14
– Johnathan Xinkas – U14
– Mark Khenkin – U14
– Alex Khilov – Masters

SILVER
– Nikita Tansky – U14
– David Melkonian – U14

BRONZE
– Sava Antic – U18